Molbio Diagnostics IPO
Molbio Diagnostics IPO Listing Day Performance
Molbio Diagnostics listed on BSE & NSE on 17 August 2026 at ₹980.00, a 21.44% premium over the issue price of ₹807. A retail investor allotted one lot of 18 shares gained ₹3,114 at the listing price.
GMP vs actual listing
| Last GMP before listing | ₹127 (+15.7%) |
| GMP-implied listing | ₹934 |
| Actual listing | ₹980.00 |
| Difference | +₹46 (+4.9%) |
Demand going into listing
| Subscribed overall | 70.24× |
| QIB | 186.39× |
| NII | 49.79× |
| Retail | 12.92× |
Market Sentiment
The overall score is a weighted average of the parts below, so one weak part can sit inside a strong overall reading.
IPO Details
Day-wise Subscription (times subscribed)
| Category | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 1.00x | 1.39x | 186.39x |
| NII | 0.73x | 5.21x | 49.79x |
| bNII > ₹10L | 0.70x | 4.31x | 50.82x |
| sNII 2-10L | 0.80x | 7.01x | 47.75x |
| Retail | 0.77x | 3.18x | 12.92x |
| Employee | 2.12x | 4.78x | 13.24x |
| Total | 0.83x | 3.11x | 70.24x |
Market Lot Size
IPO Reservation
Financial Analysis
Financial Data
Financial Performance
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 840.66 | 1,027.94 | 1,455.17 |
| Expense | 657.83 | 820.41 | 1,221.35 |
| Profit (PAT) | 83.54 | 138.58 | 164.14 |
| Total Assets | 1,221.06 | 1,461.56 | 2,148.42 |
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS | P/E | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molbio Diagnostics This IPO | 14.77 | - | 14.55 | 101.51 | - |
| Poly Medicure Limited | 31.79 | 52.61 | 10.37 | 306.45 | 1,875.26 Cr |
| Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited | 30.24 | 62.20 | 20.78 | 145.00 | 2,762.91 Cr |
| Metropolis HealthcareLimited | 9.19 | 63.72 | 12.56 | 72.98 | 1,645.85 Cr |
| Vijaya Diagnostics CentreLimited | 16.81 | 81.02 | 18.07 | 93.02 | 814.20 Cr |
Strengths & Risks
- Heavily oversubscribed — 70.2x overall (so far).
- Strong institutional (QIB) demand — 186.4x.
- Revenue grew 42% in the latest reported year.
- Solid profit margin — 11.3%.
- Strong return on equity — 16%.
- Largely an offer for sale — most proceeds go to selling shareholders, not the company.
Compiled from this issue's live GMP, subscription, valuation and financial data, and updated as those figures change. Informational only — not investment advice. Always read the RHP before applying.
Company Information
About Molbio Diagnostics
Molbio Diagnostics is an innovative point-of-care (POC) diagnostics company that develops affordable, rapid, and accurate diagnostic solutions for infectious and non-communicable diseases. Its flagship product, Truenat, is a portable, battery-powered PCR testing platform that delivers results within an hour. Designed for use in resource-limited settings, it enables quick and decentralised disease diagnosis at the point of care. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Bigtec Labs, Molbio has strong research and development capabilities focused on creating diagnostic platforms for point-of-care (POC) testing. From product development to large-scale deployment, the company aims to improve access to reliable and affordable healthcare for everyone.
Company Contact Information
Molbio Diagnostics Ltd., Plot No. L-46, Phase II-D, Verna Industrial Area, Verna, Salcete, South Goa, Goa, 403722
Objects of the Issue
| Purpose | Amount (Cr) |
|---|---|
| Funding capital expenditure towards the setting up of infrastructure for our research and development facility, Center of Excellence and connected office space. | 118.08 |
| Funding capital expenditure towards the purchase of certain plant, machinery and other equipment for Goa Unit I, Goa Unit II and Visakhapatnam Unit, and | 79.04 |
| General corporate purposes | - |
Resources & Documents
Anchor Investors
Molbio Diagnostics IPO - Quick Take
Molbio Diagnostics has set a price band of Rs 768–Rs 807 per share for an issue size of Rs 940 crore. The stock listed with a 21.44% gain versus its issue price on August 17, 2026.
The issue is promoted by Chandrasekhar Bhaskaran Nair, Exxora Trading LLP, Sangeetha Sriram, Shiva Sriram, Sowmya Sriram and Sriram Natarajan with Kotak Mahindra Capital Co.Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd., Jefferies India Pvt.Ltd., Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. acting as lead manager. Net proceeds will primarily be used towards funding capital expenditure towards the setting up of infrastructure for our research and development facility, Center o… (Rs 118 crore) and funding capital expenditure towards the purchase of certain plant, machinery and other equipment for Goa Unit I, Goa Uni… (Rs 79 crore).
On fundamentals, the company is posting revenue growth of 41.6%, a profit margin of 11.3%, return on equity of 15.6% in its most recent reported period. Listed peers in this segment include Poly Medicure Limited (P/E 52.61x) and Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited (P/E 62.20x) — useful reference points when evaluating the issue's pricing relative to where the broader sector is trading.
On our data-signal score, the combined signals for this issue currently read very strong — GMP, subscription demand and fundamentals are all reading positively. This is a summary of public data, not a recommendation to apply or skip. Past performance does not predict future returns — review the price chart and peer comparison below before trading.
Frequently Asked Questions
Molbio Diagnostics IPO GMP — What It Means
GMP stops mattering once the shares trade — it only ever estimated the listing price. The summary at the top of this page compares the last pre-listing GMP with how the shares actually listed. Its last GMP before listing was 15.7%. Of the 26 Mainboard IPOs we have tracked with a final GMP between 10% and 25%, 23 listed above, 2 flat and 1 below the issue price; Molbio Diagnostics listed 21.4% above its issue price.
See the full Molbio Diagnostics GMP history and trend, or learn how grey market premium works and how reliable it is.
Related IPO
Same sector or same stage as Molbio DiagnosticsNo comments yet. Be the first to share your opinion!