Metalic Technoforge IPO

Listed SME
Min Investment
₹2,46,400
3200 Shares
Min Investment
₹2,46,400 · 3200 Shares
Price Band ₹72–77
Lot Size 1600 shares
Issue Size ₹50 Cr
Listed At ₹87.00 +13%
Subscribed 8.54×
Listed On NSE SME
Listing Price
₹87.00 (+12.99%)
vs issue price
Current Price (NSE)
₹159.80 (+107.53%)
as of 15 Oct, 2:47 pm IST

Market Sentiment

Grey Market Premium What is GMP?
+₹6
+7.8% ▼ ₹2.1 since last update
Est. listing ₹83
Upper price ₹77
GMP range ₹0 – ₹8.1
16 Jul · ₹0 27 Jul · ₹6
Updated 27 Jul, 6:02 pm IST Unofficial grey-market data
GMP estimate ₹83
Actual listing ₹87
Listed above the GMP estimate by ₹4 (+4.8%)
Subscription Status
QIB
4.58x
NII
17.42x
bNII (>10L)
21.32x
sNII (2-10L)
9.64x
Retail
6.98x
Total
8.54x
Updated: Jul 23, 2026 5:01 pm IST
Analysis Score 45 / 100
Mixed Signals
Data: 80%
GMP Score 50
Subscription Score 25
Financial Health 71
Score updates live as GMP/subscription change. For information only — not investment advice.

IPO Details

Price Band₹72–77 per equity share
Face Value₹10 Per Equity Share
Lot Size 1600 shares (Min 2 lots · ₹2,46,400)
Total Issue Size ₹49.96 crore
Fresh IssueEntire issue — no offer for sale, so all proceeds go to the company
Issue TypeBook Building Issue
Lead Manager Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registrar Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Listing atNSE SME
NSE SymbolMETALIC
ISININE1II801013
Listing Price₹87.00
Listing Gain+12.99%

Day-wise Subscription (times subscribed)

QIB
NII
Retail
Total
Each panel uses its own scale; compare the numbers, not bar heights, across categories.
Category Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
QIB 0.00x 0.48x 4.58x
NII 0.29x 0.98x 17.42x
bNII > ₹10L 0.22x 1.03x 21.32x
sNII 2-10L 0.42x 0.89x 9.64x
Retail 0.59x 1.15x 6.98x
Total 0.33x 0.86x 8.54x

Market Lot Size

Category Lots Shares Amount (₹)
Retail Minimum 2 3,200 ₹2,46,400
Retail Maximum 2 3,200 ₹2,46,400
S-HNI Minimum 3 4,800 ₹3,69,600
S-HNI Maximum 8 12,800 ₹9,85,600
B-HNI Minimum 9 14,400 ₹11,08,800

IPO Reservation

QIB 20% NII 15.1% Retail 35.1% Anchor 29.9%
Category Shares Offered Shares %
QIB12,32,00020.00%
NII (HNI)9,28,00015.06%
bNII > ₹10L6,18,66710.04%
sNII < ₹10L3,09,3335.02%
Retail21,60,00035.06%
Anchor18,40,00029.87%
Total61,60,000

Financial Analysis

Financial Data

EPS (Pre)
₹7.12
ROE
48.66%
ROCE
30.38%
RoNW
37.00%
EBITDA Margin
22.97%
Debt/Equity
0.95
NAV/Share
₹19.10
Revenue Growth
29.53%
Profit Margin
12.61%

Financial Performance

2026 vs 2025 Revenue +29.5% Profit (PAT) +36.9% Total Assets +41.5%
Metric 2023 2024 2025 2026
Revenue 47.13 51.50 75.64 97.98
Expense 45.39 45.58 63.05 80.35
Profit (PAT) 1.26 4.26 9.03 12.36
Total Assets 21.23 33.67 65.10 92.09
Values in Crores (₹)

Peer Comparison

Company EPS P/E RoNW % NAV
Metalic Technoforge This IPO 7.12 - 37.00 19.10
Amic Forging Limited 26.78 66.91 13.31 197.60
Tirupati Forge Limited 0.51 135.43 4.72 10.53
Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited 2.16 14.93 7.57 28.57
Peer median P/E 66.9x across 3 listed peers

Promoters & Holding Pattern

Promoters: Mr. Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Mr. Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Mr. Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Mr. Kapadiya Vipul K, Mr. Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Mr. Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, and Ms. Ekta Satish Vadodariya

Shareholding No. of Shares Holding %
Promoter Holding Pre Issue 1,74,96,400 83.62%
Promoter Holding Post Issue 2,39,84,400 61.00%

Strengths & Risks

Strengths
  • Strong institutional (QIB) demand — 4.6x.
  • Revenue grew 30% in the latest reported year.
  • Solid profit margin — 12.6%.
  • Strong return on equity — 49%.
Risks & Concerns
  • Lists on the exchange's SME platform, where trading is usually thinner than on the main board — selling at your price can be harder.

Compiled from this issue's live GMP, subscription, valuation and financial data, and updated as those figures change. Informational only — not investment advice. Always read the RHP before applying.

Company Information

About Metalic Technoforge

Metalic Technoforge Ltd., founded in October 2016, is one of the leading manufacturers of closed-die forged and precision machined components. Its product range comprises safety-critical forged and precision-machined products, including big and small rings, ball studs, gear blanks with broaching, gears, coupling assemblies, and other critical components. Its products cater to national and international OEMs in various automotive and non-automotive sectors. In automotive OEMs, it includes automobiles, tractors, and commercial vehicles. Non-automotive OEMs include manufacturers of agricultural equipment, hydraulic equipment, construction machinery, and general engineering products. Its manufacturing facility is located in Rajkot, Gujarat. As of 2026, Metallic Technoforge had an order book of ₹2,447.06 lakhs.

Company Contact Information

Metalic Technoforge Ltd., Sr. No.-129/1 P4(New Survey no. 296), Plot No.-5&6, Padavala Main Road, Opp. Electric Power House, Kot, VillagePadavala, Veraval (Shapar), Kotda Sanghani, Rajkot, Gujarat, 360024

Objects of the Issue

Purpose Amount (Cr)
Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards setting up of the proposed Manufacturing Unit IV and upgradation of existing units at manufacturing facility in Rajkot, Gujarat 30.81
Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company. 6.72
General Corporate Purpose -

Resources & Documents

Anchor Investors

Anchor Bidding Date
July 20, 2026
Shares Offered to Anchors
18,40,000
Lock-in End (30 Days, 50%)
August 23, 2026
Lock-in End (90 Days, 50%)
October 22, 2026

Metalic Technoforge IPO - Quick Take

Metalic Technoforge has set a price band of Rs 72–Rs 77 per share for an issue size of Rs 50 crore. The stock listed with a 12.99% gain versus its issue price on July 28, 2026.

The issue is promoted by Mr. Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Mr. Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Mr. Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Mr. Kapadiya Vipul K, Mr. Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Mr. Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, and Ms. Ekta Sati… with Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd. acting as lead manager. Net proceeds will primarily be used towards funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards setting up of the proposed Manufacturing Unit IV and… (Rs 31 crore) and full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company (Rs 7 crore).

On fundamentals, the company is posting revenue growth of 29.5%, a profit margin of 12.6%, return on equity of 48.7% in its most recent reported period. Listed peers in this segment include Amic Forging Limited (P/E 66.91x) and Tirupati Forge Limited (P/E 135.43x) — useful reference points when evaluating the issue's pricing relative to where the broader sector is trading.

On our data-signal score, the combined signals for this issue currently read mixed — some indicators read positively and others do not. This is a summary of public data, not a recommendation to apply or skip. Past performance does not predict future returns — review the price chart and peer comparison below before trading.

Frequently Asked Questions

The price band of Metalic Technoforge IPO is Rs 72 to Rs 77 per share. Face value is Rs 10 per share.

The total issue size of Metalic Technoforge IPO is Rs 50 crore, comprising fresh issue of Rs 50 crore.

The lot size of Metalic Technoforge IPO is 1,600 shares. The minimum application is 2 lots (3,200 shares), requiring an investment of Rs 2,46,400.

Metalic Technoforge IPO opens for subscription on July 21, 2026 and closes on July 23, 2026. Anchor investor bidding is scheduled for July 20, 2026.

The expected allotment date for Metalic Technoforge IPO is July 24, 2026. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants are expected on July 27, 2026.

Metalic Technoforge IPO is scheduled to list on July 28, 2026 on NSE. NSE symbol: METALIC, ISIN: INE1II801013.

The last GMP (Grey Market Premium) recorded for Metalic Technoforge IPO before listing was +Rs 6 (+7.8% over issue price). The shares actually listed at Rs 87 (+12.99% versus the issue price). GMP only estimates the listing price and stops mattering once the shares trade.

Metalic Technoforge IPO was subscribed 8.54 times overall by the close of bidding — retail at 6.98x, QIB at 4.58x, NII at 17.42x.

Based on the final retail subscription of 6.98x for Metalic Technoforge IPO, the estimated retail allotment probability is approximately 16.3%. This is a moderate probability of allotment.

The registrar for Metalic Technoforge IPO is Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. After the allotment date, you can check your allotment status on the registrar's official website by entering your PAN, application number, or demat account details. Allotment status is also available on the BSE and NSE websites.

The book running lead manager(s) for Metalic Technoforge IPO are Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.

The promoter(s) of Metalic Technoforge are Mr. Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Mr. Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Mr. Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Mr. Kapadiya Vipul K, Mr. Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Mr. Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, and Ms. Ekta Satish Vadodariya.

Metalic Technoforge IPO GMP — What It Means

GMP stops mattering once the shares trade — it only ever estimated the listing price. The summary at the top of this page compares the last pre-listing GMP with how the shares actually listed. Its last GMP before listing was 7.8%. Of the 47 SME IPOs we have tracked with a final GMP under 10%, 18 listed above, 10 flat and 19 below the issue price; Metalic Technoforge listed 13% above its issue price.

See the full Metalic Technoforge GMP history and trend, or learn how grey market premium works and how reliable it is.

Related IPO

Same sector or same stage as Metalic Technoforge
Side by side: GMP, subscription, valuation, financials and listing performance.
0 Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to share your opinion!

GMPUpdate